General Guidance:
Proposals are grouped by application type and organized in a sortable table. The tables are updated on a regular basis as new applications are deemed complete and move through the leasing process.
Selecting linked content within a row will open the respective documents or notices. If there is no document or other materials associated with the processing milestone, then no link is included.
STANDARD LEASE APPLICATIONS
This table includes draft standard and final standard applications that have been deemed complete by the Department. Standard lease applicants are required to submit a draft application prior to scheduling a scoping session. Final applications are submitted after the scoping session. These proposals are for new standard lease sites.
Applicant | Municipality | Draft Application Deemed Complete | Scoping Session | Final Application Deemed Complete | Site Visit Completed | Site Report Published | Hearing Scheduled | Notice of Final Decision |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Acadia Aqua Farms, LLC | Bar Harbor |
X |
X |
AppNotice |
X |
X |
X |
|
Albatross Fisheries | St. George |
X |
X |
X |
|
|
|
|
Balano and McCoy | St. George |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X |
|
|
Barrows, Abigail | Deer Isle |
X |
X |
X |
X |
|
|
|
Brewer, Jodi and Morning Star Fisheries, LLC | Southport |
X |
X |
X |
|
|
|
|
Brewer, Marsden | Deer Isle |
X |
X |
|||||
Brewer, Robert | Deer Isle |
X |
X |
|||||
Butterfield, Keith | Harpswell |
X |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
Butterfield Shellfish | Yarmouth |
X |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
Clam Hunter Seafood, Inc. (App 1) | Phippsburg |
X |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
Clam Hunter Seafood, Inc. (App 2) | Phippsburg |
X |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
Coffin, Bailey | Freeport |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X |
|
|
Cotton, John; Devil's Apron Sea Farm, LLC | St. George |
X |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
Deep Blue Aquaculture, LLC | Deer Isle |
X |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
Dewey's Shellfish, LLC | South Bristol |
X |
X |
X |
X |
|
|
|
Downeast Institute | Beals |
X |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
FareWell LLC | Newcastle |
X |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
Ferda Farms LLC | Brunswick |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X |
|
|
Ferda Farms LLC | Harpswell |
X |
||||||
Francis, Arnold (App 1) | Steuben |
X |
X |
X |
X |
|
|
|
Francis, Arnold (App 2) | Steuben |
X |
X |
X |
X |
|
|
|
Gaffney, Michael & Mark | Georgetown |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X |
|
|
George Faux, Inc. | Newcastle |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X |
|
|
Glidden Point Oyster Company | Edgecomb |
X |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
Great Ledge Cove Seafood, LLC | Long Island |
X |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
Henninger, Thomas | Yarmouth |
X |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
Heron Island Oyster Company | South Bristol |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X |
|
|
Joyce, Jason & Joshua | Swan's Island |
X |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
Linda Kate Kelp LLC | Chebeague |
X |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
Love Point Oysters, LLC | Harpswell |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X |
|
Melvin, Allison & Klein, Jesse | Deer Isle |
X |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
Miller, Keith | St. George |
X |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
Miller, Keith & Ryan (App 1) | St. George |
X |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
Miller, Keith & Ryan (App 2) | St. George |
X |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
Miss Madisyn, LLC | St. George |
X |
X |
X |
|
|
|
|
Mook Sea Farms, Inc. | Damariscotta |
X |
X |
X |
|
|
|
|
Norumbega Oyster, Inc. | Newcastle |
X |
X |
X |
|
|
|
|
Ocean's Balance | Long Island |
X |
X |
X |
|
|
|
|
Pleasant Cove Oyster Farm | Boothbay |
X |
X |
|||||
Quahog Bay Conservancy | Harpswell |
X |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
Saltwind Seafarm, LLC, Matthew Hassler | Scarborough |
X |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
Sparta, Ken | Freeport |
X |
X |
X |
X |
X |
|
|
Summit Point, LLC (App 1) | Long Island |
X |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
Summit Point, LLC (App 2) | Yarmouth |
X |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
Taunton Bay Oyster Co., Inc. | Hancock |
X |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
The Flying Place Limited Liability Company | Beals |
X |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
Yentsch, Carlton | Boothbay Harbor |
X |
X |
X |
|
|
|
STANDARD LEASE RENEWAL, TRANSFER, AMENDMENT and EXPANSION PROPOSALS
This table includes standard lease renewal, transfer, and expansion requests deemed complete by the Department. The applications listed below propose to modify aspects of an existing standard lease site or transfer ownership.
Hearings: Only be held on a renewal application if DMR receives the requisite number of requests for a hearing during the comment period.
Site reports: Only issued for expansion applications at DMR’s discretion.
Application | Municipality | Lease Site ID | Type | Application Deemed Complete and Comment Period Set | Site Report Published | Hearing Scheduled | Notice of Final Decision |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Campbell, Adam | North Haven | PHSP NH | Transfer |
|
|
X |
|
Cooke Aquaculture USA, Inc. | Machiasport | MACH II | Renewal | ||||
Cooke Aquaculture USA, Inc. | Beals | EASTW SI | Renewal |
|
|
|
|
Darling Marine Center, University of Maine | South Bristol | DAM LW2 | Renewal | ||||
Darling Marine Center, University of Maine | South Bristol | DAM LW2 | Amendment |
|
|
|
|
Hurricane Island Foundation | Vinalhaven | PEN HIx | Amendment |
|
|
|
|
Hurricane Island Foundation | Vinalhaven | PEN HIx | Renewal |
|
|
|
|
Johns River Shellfish, LLC | South Bristol | JOHN NB3 | Expansion |
X |
|||
Love Point Oysters | Freeport | CAS SP2 | Amendment |
|
|
|
|
Muscongus Bay Aquaculture | Damariscotta | DAM HI3 | Renewal |
|
|
|
|
NICE Oyster Company, LLC | Brunswick | NMR WP | Amendment | ||||
Pemaquid Oyster Company, Inc. | South Bristol | DAM CC3 | Transfer |
|
|
||
Quahog Bay Conservancy | Harpswell | HARP DH | Amendment |
|
|
|
|
Spinney Creek Shellfish | Eliot | PISC SC | Expansion | ||||
Tripp, Krista | South Thomaston | WES BC | Expansion |
X |
X |
|
|
Weskeag River Shellfish Farms, LLC | South Thomaston | WES UR | Amendment |
|
|
|
|
Wild Ocean Aquaculture, LLC | Chebeague Island | CAS BA2 | Renewal |
|
|
|
EXPERIMENTAL LEASE APPLICATIONS
This table includes experimental lease applications that have been deemed complete by the Department.
Hearings: Only be held on an experimental application if DMR receives the requisite number of requests for a hearing during the comment period.
Applicant | Municipality | Application Deemed Complete and Comment Period Set | Site Visit Completed | Site Report Published | Hearing Scheduled | Notice of Final Decision |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albatross Fisheries | St. George |
X
|
||||
Black Stone Point Oysters, LLC | Damariscotta |
|
|
|||
Brewer, Jason | Boothbay |
|
|
|
|
|
Chebeague Island Oyster Company, LLC |
Chebeague Island
|
|||||
Cutts, Joe | Friendship |
X |
X |
|
||
Davidson, Colby (App 2) | Bremen |
X |
X |
|
||
Devil's Apron Sea Farms (App 1) |
St. George |
|
|
|
||
Devil's Apron Sea Farms (App 2) |
St. George |
|
|
|
||
DiMauro, Levi | Freeport |
X |
X |
|
||
Dodge Cove Marine Farm | Walpole |
X |
||||
Dutton, Terry | Harpswell | |||||
FV 11th Hour, Inc. | Searsport |
X |
X |
|
||
Genthner, Gary Jr. | Bremen |
|
|
|
|
|
Gerber, Caitlin | Yarmouth |
X |
X |
|
|
|
Glidden Point Oyster Company | Edgecomb |
X |
|
|||
Great Ledge Cove Seafood, LLC | Long Island | |||||
Green, Christopher | Brunswick |
X |
X |
|
|
|
Greenhead Lobster, LLC (App 1) | Stonington |
|
|
|
|
|
Greenhead Lobster, LLC (App 2) | Stonington |
|
|
|
|
|
Grindle, Kimberly | Islesboro |
X |
X |
|
||
Harvey, Shannon | Bremen |
|
|
|
|
|
Heal, Nicholas (App 1) | Lincolnville | |||||
Heal, Nicholas (App 2) | Northport | |||||
Jordan, John Jr | Chebeague Island |
|
|
|
|
|
Jordan, John | Chebeague Island |
|
|
|
|
|
Lindelof, Jett | Islesboro |
X |
X |
|
||
Lindelof, Lake | Islesboro |
X |
||||
Love Point Oysters, LLC | Freeport |
X |
||||
Miller, Keith; Hyvarinen, Mike; & Philbrook, Richard | St. George | |||||
Miss Madisyn | St. George |
|
|
|
|
|
Nichols Fisheries | Searsport |
X |
X |
|
||
Nor'Easter Oyster, Co. | South Bristol | |||||
Norumbega Oyster, Inc. | South Bristol |
X |
X |
|
|
|
Parker, Joe | Yarmouth |
|
|
|
|
|
Pinkham, Randy (App 1) | Steuben | |||||
Pinkham, Randy (App 2) | Steuben | |||||
Quinby, Kipp | Blue Hill |
|
|
|
|
|
Robinson, Gordon (App 1) | Chebeague Island |
|
|
|
|
|
Robinson, Gordon (App 2) | Chebeague Island |
|
|
|
|
|
Ryan, Stuart | Freeport |
X |
X |
X |
||
Salt of the Earth Seafarm, LLC | Deer Isle | |||||
Schroeder, Jeffrey | St. George |
X |
X |
|||
Schroeder, Jeffrey | St. George |
X |
||||
Shearwater Ventures, LLC | Long Island |
X |
|
|
|
|
Sokoloski, Victor A. (App 1) | Steuben | |||||
Sokoloski, Victor A. (App2) | Steuben | |||||
Southern Maine Sustainable Shellfish, LLC | York |
X |
X |
X |
|
|
Starburst Enterprises, Incorporated | Frenchboro |
|
|
|
|
|
Tarbox, Brian | St. George | |||||
Tumble Tide LLC | Harpswell |
|
|
|
||
Unicorn Oyster | Bristol |
X |
X |
|
|
|
Weeks, Benjamin (App 1) | Harpswell | |||||
Weeks, Benjamin (App 2) | Harpswell |
|
|
|
|
|
Wilson, David | Long Reach, Harpswell |
X |
X |
X |
|
|
Wilson, David | Wilson Cove, Harpswell |
X |
X |
|
X |
SCIENTIFIC EXPERIMENTAL LEASE RENEWALS and AMENDMENTS
This section includes experimental lease renewals and amendments deemed complete by the Department. Only experimental leases held for scientific purposes may be renewed or amended. Given the low number of these requests any pending proposals would be listed below.