Subject 120-3-22 MANUFACTURING, STORAGE, SALES, EXHIBITIONS AND DISPLAYS OF FIREWORKS AND PYROTECHNICS, USE OF FLAME EFFECTS BEFORE A PROXIMATE AUDIENCE
[…] pyrotechnic devices are used.
|
|
(b) |
Modifications to Chapter 6:
1. |
Add a new subsection 6.1.5 to read as
follows:
"6.1.5 Prior to performing the fireworks or
pyrotechnics exhibition or display before a proximate audience, the person,
firm, corporation, association or partnership desiring to conduct a public
exhibition or display of fireworks shall obtain and provide a copy of a display
permit to conduct a proximate audience firework(s) display issued by the judge
of the probate court of the county in which the public exhibition or display is
to be held, pursuant to O.C.G.A. Section
25-10-4(b) to the
authority having jurisdiction."
|
2. |
Add a new subsection 6.1.6 to read as
follows:
"6.1.6 Proof of a bond in the principal sum of
$10,000.00, payable to the county in which the display is being held and
conditioned for the payment of damages which may be caused either to persons or
to property by reason of the display must be provided or, alternatively,
evidence be provided that the applicant carries proper liability insurance for
bodily injury in the amount of not less than $25,000.00 for each person and
$50,000.00 for each accident and for property damage in the amount of not less
than $25,000.00 for each accident and $50,000.00 aggregate, purchased from an
insurer authorized to do business in Georgia, or an insurer regulated pursuant
to O.C.G.A. Title 33, Chapter 5, if insurance cannot be obtained from an
insurer authorized to do business in Georgia."
|
3. |
Add a new subsection 6.1.7 to read as
follows: