H.R. 2642 (113th): Agriculture Reform, Food, and Jobs Act of 2013
[…] (A)

by inserting after partnership the following: , or such other legal entities as the Secretary considers appropriate,; and

(B)

by striking or partners each place it appears and inserting partners, or owners.

5002.

Conservation loan and loan guarantee program

(a)

Eligibility

Section 304(c) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1924(c)) is amended by striking or limited liability companies and inserting limited liability companies, or such other legal entities as the Secretary considers appropriate.

(b)

Limitations applicable to loan guarantees

Section 304(e) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1924(e)) is amended by striking shall be 75 percent of the principal amount of the loan. and inserting “shall be—

(1)

80 percent of the principal amount of the loan; or

(2)

in the case of a producer that is a qualified socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher or a beginning farmer or rancher, 90 percent of the principal amount of the loan.

.

(c)

Extension of program

Section 304 of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1924) is amended by striking subsection (h) and inserting the following:

(h)

Authorization of appropriations

There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this section $150,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2014 through 2018.

.

5003.

Joint financing arrangements

Section 307(a)(3) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1927(a)(3)) is amended by striking subparagraph (D) and inserting the following:

(D)

Joint financing arrangements